Please be aware of the following security alerts and updates that have been reported locally and nation-wide.

Infected email Alert - 3/3/2015

We have received reports indicating that some of our customers have received a phishing email claiming to be from Chemical Bank regarding a "new security update."  Please note that this email is fraudulent and the link included in the email can be harmful if clicked on. Do not click on any links, open attachments or enter any personal information as the we will never send emails of this nature.

We are aware of a current scam targeting consumers and recommend that under no circumstances should you open the attachments contained within these emails. All computer users should use updated security software including anti-virus, anti-spyware, anti-spam and firewall. We also suggest that you keep your computer's operating system up-to-date by ensuring that automatic updates are switched on as well as checking for and installing any of the following updates when they become available:
      Microsoft Windows updates
      Apple Mac updates

Chemical Bank’s enhanced, multi-layered security platforms will continue to keep your personal and financial information secure; however, if you suspect that you may have received this fraudulent email, please take the following corrective actions:

Do not click on the link and delete the email immediately!

If you have opened the email and entered any personal or financial information using the website, please contact our Customer Care Department immediately at (800) 867-9757. If you receive a suspicious email please send it to SecurityCenter@ChemicalBankMI.com.

Example of this false email follows…



DEAR VALUED CUSTOMER.


Chemical Bank is here by announcing the 2015 New Security Upgrade. We have upgraded our new SSL
servers to serve our customers for a better and secure banking service,against any fraudulent activities.

Due to this recent upgrade,you are requested to update your account information by following the reference below.

* UPDATE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Thank you,

©2015 Chemical Bank

Home Depot Card Breach Alert - 9/5/2014

As you may be aware, Home Depot is currently investigating a potential data breach involving their card processing systems that could impact card holders across the nation. Chemical Bank will continue to monitor this situation and will reach out to any impacted card holders as soon as we have more information available to us.

In the meantime, if you believe you could be at risk, we recommend that you monitor your accounts as best as possible. If you observe any unauthorized transactions, unusual activity, or if you have further questions about this issue related to your Chemical Bank accounts, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 867-9757 or visit your local Chemical Bank office.

You may also send an email to SecurityCenter@ChemicalBankMI.com if you receive any suspicious emails.

PLEASE NOTE: Chemical Bank will never ask our customers to provide confidential information. If at any time you are asked to provide personal or financial information, we highly recommend that you contact a Chemical Bank Representative immediately.

eBay Suffers Massive Security Breach - 5/22/2014

As you may be aware eBay is the latest company hit with a massive security breach. eBay claims that there is "no evidence of the compromise resulting in unauthorized activity for eBay users, and no evidence of any unauthorized access to financial or credit card information, which is stored separately in encrypted formats". If you are an eBay user, please make sure to change your password and continue to monitor your accounts as best as possible. If you happen to observe any unauthorized transactions, unusual activity, or if you have further questions about this issue, do not hesitate to contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 867-9757 or visit your local Chemical Bank office.

PLEASE NOTE: Chemical Bank will never ask our customers to provide confidential information. If at any time you are asked to provide personal or financial information, we highly recommend that you contact a Chemical Bank Representative immediately. 

Fraudulent Call Alert - 2/21/2014

We have been advised that some of our customers have received fraudulent phone calls regarding their Chemical Bank Debit Card.

Details of the fraudulent phone call are as follows:

  1. Unsuspecting customer receives a phone call from (312) 465-1642.
    NOTE: It may be possible for more than one phone number to be involved in this scam.

  2. The system asks the customer to respond to the automated message by pressing "1" on their phone.

  3. After pressing "1", the automated system requires the customer to provide their debit card number. Additionally, the customer may be asked to provide other personal information.

If you receive a call of this nature, please end the call immediately. Chemical Bank will never ask our customers to provide confidential information. If at any time you are asked to provide personal or financial information, we highly recommend that you contact a Chemical Bank Representative as soon as possible.

Chemical Bank's enhanced, multi-layered security platforms will continue to keep your personal and financial information secure; however, if you have responded to the call and provided any of your personal or financial information to the automated system, please contact our Customer Care Department immediately at (800) 867-9757.

If you have any questions related to this fraudulent phone call scam or any other security incidents, please email Chemical Bank's Risk Management team at SecurityCenter@ChemicalBankMI.com.

Target Data Breach Update - 1/15/2014

As you may know, Target stores experienced a breach of their payment card information from November 27, 2013 through December 15, 2013, which impacted some of our customers. As a result of this recent data breach, there have been numerous reports indicating scams in the form of e-mails, text, fake websites and phone calls designed to steal personal information. This type of fraud, commonly referred to as Social Engineering, is used to manipulate people into performing actions or divulging information that they would normally not share.

For more information regarding Target's debit card breach and the scams associated with it, please visit the FAQ page of Target's website by clicking here. You may also learn about other ways to protect your personal and financial information by visiting our Resources page.

While we understand the inconvenience this may cause you, please know that Chemical Bank's enhanced, multi-layered security platforms will continue to keep your personal and financial information secure. Please continue to monitor your account and if you suspect that fraudulent activity is taking place, contact our Customer Care Center immediately at (800) 867-9757.

Chemical Bank will never send emails requesting customers to disclose or "verify" personal information about their accounts. If you receive a suspicious email, please send it to SecurityCenter@ChemicalBankMI.com. If you receive a suspicious phone call, or suspect that fraudulent activity is affecting your account, please contact our Customer Care Center at (800) 867-9757.